July 28, 2014 Log In

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Anglican Journal is responsible for managing subscriber information collected for various church publications as well as specific types of information collected for the General Synod of the Anglican Church of Canada. (See Appendix.) We respect individuals’ rights to control information collected on their behalf. We value the trust of members of the Anglican Church of Canada and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat information that is shared with us. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully managed.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions include business contact information and publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories. Information collected by the editorial department for journalistic purposes is also excluded.

Privacy Practices

Subscriber information for Anglican Journal is primarily collected from parish subscription lists. Information is also received directly from subscribers, Canada Post (changes of address) and diocesan offices. Occasionally, we make subscription lists from selected dioceses available to specific companies whose products or services we believe may be of interest to Anglicans. (See Appendix for a list of affected dioceses.) An opt-out option is provided in every issue of the newspaper to allow Anglicans to advise us that they do not wish to receive this material.

Information collected for the General Synod of the Anglican Church of Canada is received from various departments within the national office as well as diocesan offices and direct contact with individuals. Clergy and parish lists may be made available to specific organizations whose products or services we believe may be of interest to Anglicans. Clergy may request to have their business (church) address shown as their primary address for this purpose. (See Appendix—Church House Common Database.)

Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based on their need to deal with the information. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. To safeguard from unauthorized access, information is kept in a locked file cabinet or locked offices. Where the data is in electronic form, it is password-protected by using security software and passwords. Personal information is kept only as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy. Please check Anglican Journal's website on an ongoing basis for information on our most current practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Anglican Journal's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be sent to Anglican Journal's privacy officer.

Anglican Journal Privacy Officer
80 Hayden St.
Toronto, ON M4Y 3G2
416-924-9199 ext. 241
privacy@anglicanjournal.com

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Appendix: Policies & Practices for Information Managed by Anglican Journal

Bottom of Form

 


Copyright © Anglican Journal 2014